Home > Accolades > Student Awards > CCA-Clubs and Societies

CCA-Clubs and Societies

Clubs and Societies  Awards Attained
Chess Club

Year

Attainment

2020

61st National Inter-Schools Chess Champions

Girls Open
National 3rd placing     
East Zone 1st placing     

Girls Under 14
National 2nd placing     
East Zone 1st placing    

2019

71st National Schools Individuals Chess Championships

 Name

Class

Category

Zonal Award

National 

Award

Goy Sze Lena Eliza

1.2

U14

Zonal 1st

National Merit 

Cheryl Low  

1.3

U14

Zonal 2nd

National Merit 

Faith Teo

2.2

U14

Zonal 3rd

National Merit 

Thia Rianne

1.5

U14

Zonal Merit 

 

Valerie Yeo

4.6

U16

Zonal 2nd

 

Adeliah Quek

3.2

U16

Zonal Merit

 

Laraine Lim

3.3

U16

Zonal Merit

 

Vainavi Perumal

3.7

U16

Zonal Merit

 

Lim Yu Yao

3.8

U16

Zonal Merit

 

Goh Zi Jia

3.1

Open

Zonal 1st

National Merit 

Yee Zi Yin

4.5

Open

Zonal 2nd

National Merit 

 

60th National Inter-School Team Chess Championships

Secondary Girls Open:  East Zone 1st

Awardees: Goh Zi Jia (3.1), Koh Yi Lin (1.3), Thia Rianne (1.5) and Koh Jeng Kyanne (1.5)

 

Secondary Girls (Under-16):  East Zone 1st

Awardees: Vainavi Perumal (3.7), Laraine Lim Yu Hui (3.3), Adeliah Quek Kai Ning (3.2) and Putri Viviana Ellysha Binti Mohamad Sulihman (2.5)

 

Secondary Girls (Under-14) :  National 3rd, East Zone 1st

Awardees: Faith Teo Rui Shan (2.2), Wong Mabel (2.5), Low Hei Yuet Cheryl (1.3)
and Goy Sze Leng Eliza (1.2

2018

58th National Inter-School Team Chess Championships – Zonal 1st Prize

2015

67th National Schools Chess Championships –

 

C Division Girls Category

Teng Shi Ying Rebecca (2.5) – Zonal 2nd

Chong Ning Shiuan, Audrey (2.3) – Zonal 3rd

Koh Poh Li (2.5) – Zonal Merit

 

B Division Girls Category

Tang Yan Jun, Antoinette (3A1) – Zonal Merit

Mazel Ong (4B2) – Zonal Merit

Chiang Chyi, Shea (4B2) – Zonal Merit

Gayathri Elangovan (3A1) – Zonal 3rd

Tan Peisi (4A3) – Zonal 2nd and National Merit (Top 20)

 

Secondary Open Category, Zonal 2nd & National Girls Third:

Team Leader Anastasia Patricks (3A1), Elangovan Gayathri (2-1), Darla Gabrielle Tejada (2-4), Tan Pei Si (3A3) and Cristal Ang (3A2)

2014

55th National Inter-Schools Team Chess Championships –

Under 14 Category, Zonal 2nd

Team Leader Antoinette Tang (2-1), Audrey Chong (1-2), Rebecca Teng (1-5) and Koh Poh Li (1-5)

 

66th National Schools Chess Championships

C Division Girls

East Zone Merit: Audrey Chong (1.2)

 

B Division Girls

East Zone Merit:

Gayathri Elangovan (2.1), Tang Yan Jun Antoinette (2.1), Teo Jia Ling (3A1), Jessie Koh (3A2) and Tan Pei Si (3A3)

 

East Zone 3rd (Bronze)

Tan Le Sze (4A1)

 

East Zone 1st (Gold), National 1st (Gold)

Anastasia Patricks (3A1)

2013

54th National Inter-School Team Chess Championships –

 

Category: Secondary Girls Under 14

Team 1

2nd Prize - East Zone

Teri Hwang Yong Qi, Toh Jie Ying, Don Ruvindya Hansani Hettige, Gilberte Jessie Koh Poh Ling and Wong Shi Ting

 

Team 2

1st Prize - East Zone

3rd Prize - National

Tan Pei Si, Antoinette Tang Yan Jun, Darla Gabrielle Tejada, Elangovan Gayathri and Cristal Ang Hui Xian

 

Category: Secondary Open

4th Prize - East Zone

Tan Le Sze, Ong Li Ying Mazel, Lee Yun Ying, Tan Ling Yue Gloria and Swee Jia En Alyssa

2012

53rd National Inter-School Team Chess Championships –

 

Sec Girls U-14 East Zone –  1st Prize

Cristal Ang Hui Xuan 1-1

Tan Pei Si (1-4), Alyssa Swee (2-2), Gloria Tan Ling Yue (2-2) and Tan Le Sze (2-2)

 

64th National Schools Individual Chess Championships

Estee Png (3B2): 10th Position


Infocomm Technology (Media Production)

Year

Attainment

2020

N.E.Mation 2020! – Top 100

 

The StrITwise® Final Challenge Competition

 

Suriaprakash Madmumidha

1.2

Games Category: Merit Award

Zhu Yini

1.2

Games Category: Merit Award

Natalie Joy Yang Yongxu

1.3

Games Category: Merit Award

2018

Schools Digital Media Awards – Merit Award

2015

Voice Up! Challenge 2015 organised by Innova Junior College –

 

Award attained: 2nd Runner Up

Project Title: Youth Can Make A Difference

Awardees: Elizabeth Lee (3A2), Tang Yan Jun Antoinette (3A1), Angela Tan Jia Yi (3A3) and Laura Lee Yin (3B2)

2014

National Software Competition 2014

Top 8 Finalists (e-Book Cateogory)

Elizabeth Lee (2.1), K. Vittusha (Secondary 2.3) and Yuen Jia-Xin (2.3)

 

National Schools Digital Media Competition

2nd Prize - Joy Wong, Tan Pei Si, Tan Pei Qi and Mazel Ong

Consolation Prize - Holly Jee , SimLun Jean, Hosanna Tan and Brina Lim

 

Animania 2013-2014 organised by Creative Bits

Award attained: Champion (Animation Category)

Awardees: Denise Mok (3D1), Jernis Lim (4D1) Loges (3D1) & Krystal Lim Sec (4A3)

 

Award attained: 2nd Runner Up (Animation Category)

Awardees: Chee Zhi Xuan (3A3), Angel Koh (3A3), Clarissa Phua (3C1A) & Sharon Soo (3B2)

 

Award attained: 1st Runner Up (Manga Drawing Category)

Awardees: Pearlyna Lim (4B2)

2013

National Schools Digital Media Competition

 

Team 1 – top 10 placing

Ayesha Kanwal (1.2), Angela Tan Jia Yi (1.2), Heera Farzana (1.3), Codie Leung Zi Ning (1.3)

 

Team 2 – top 20 placing

Sandra Choy (1.7), K. Vittusha (1.3), Jazreel Yeo Shi Hui (1.4) and Laura Lee Yin (1.6)

 

National iBook Competition (Popularity Book Vote)

Laura Lee (1-6), K Vittusha (1-3) and Codie Leung (1-3)

2012

Animania 2012

Award attained: Merit Award

Awardees: Pamela Lai Li Xin (4B1), Goh Wan Fang (4B1), Valerie Ang Zi Xiu (4B) and Jolene Lim Jia Le (4B3)

 

iBook Creation Workshop and Competition

Award attained: 2nd

Awardees: Beverly Yeap (3A3), Jacyline Ong Jia Lyn (3C1b), Lim Si Hui (3C1b)

 

Splash Awards 2012

Award attained: Finalists

Awardees: Chrystal Ng wan Qi (2-2) and Goh Ru Hui (2-2)

 

National Infocomm Club Awards (NICA) 2012

Award attained: Top 6 Finalists

Awardees: Cherie Peh Hui (2-2), Tay Li Hwa Isabel (2-5),  Ng Yun Lin Sheryn (2-7b), Sarah Loke Wai Mun (3A2),  Michelle Loh (3B1) and Eleanor Yap Shi Wen (3C1)

 

Award attained: Top 6 Finalists

Awardees: Charmaine Peh (2-5), Krystal Lim (2-5), Pearlyna Lim (2-5), Jernis Seah (2-8), Beverly Yeap (3A1) and Lim Si Hui 3(C1b)


Photography Club

Year

Attainment

2021

IbuildSG Photo Competition 2021

·      Norfalisha Amelia Binte Faizan (2.1) [shortlisted]

2020

WWF Competition 2020 organised by WWF Singapore

 

Our SG Heritage organized by National Heritage Board, Singapore

 

Singapore Young Photographer Award organised by DECK

2019

Our School Our Stories Photography Competition organised by MOE

 

Singapore World Water Day organized by PUB

 

Singapore Garden Photographer of the Year Competition organised by Nparks

 

Photography Competition Facets 2019, organised by Temasek Polytechnic Diploma In Green Building & Sustainability

 

Scenes of Singapore’s Street Contest organized by Canon EOS world

·      One entry was shortlisted among 3000 entries, photo was exhibited at Suntec City as part of the National Geographic #WhatMakesSG Hawker Culture Exhibition 2019

 

Conference presenters at Singapore Youth Photographers' Convention 2019 organised by Anglo Chinese School

2018

Love Your Food Competition – 1st Prize

 

English Debate Club

Year

Attainment

2021

National Debate Training Programme 2021/2

·      Faith Ong Yee Xin (3.3)

 

Singapore Secondary Schools Debating Championships - Quarter Finals

2020

Thoburn Cup 2020: 2nd Runner-up

 

Individual Speakers’ Achievement in Thoburn Cup 2020

·      Wee Zi Sin Alethea (Top Speaker)

·      Nurul Shifa Abdul Latif (Top 4th Speaker)

·      Foo Rae-Lin (Top 6th Speaker)

·      Seow Ching Ai Faith (Top 6th Speaker)

·      Loh Cheng En Tammy (Top 10th Speaker)

2016

Singapore Red Cross International Humanitarian Law Debate Championships 2016 organised by the Singapore Red Cross – 2nd Prize

2014

Singapore Secondary Schools' Debating Championships 2014 – Amanda Chia Shue Qi (Sec 3A1)16th Best Speaker (out of 90 speakers) in Division

2012

ACJC Methodist Schools’ Debate Cup 2012 – Sonia Mary Anthony (3A3): 4th Placed Speaker (out of 50)

2012

Jelutung Youth Debate Open 2012 – Sonia Mary Anthony (3A3) 4th Best Speaker (out of 100 speakers) in the Gold Division