Home > Co-Curricular Programmes > Sports and Games > School Swimming Team

School Swimming Team

Swimming is a sport that requires individual strength and teamwork. There must be discipline, determination, a positive attitude and dedication. Through our training, we learn that encouraging one another is important to keep the fire going.

Vision
To develop student athletes who have sportsmanship whether in or out of the water, and inspiring others by exemplifying integrity and maturity.

Mission
To be strong - mentally and physically
To be able to work as a team
To be independent and confident in and out of the water
To be able to manage our priorities

Achievements in 2019
National School Games
Swimming Championships 2019
C Division team achieves 4th place overall in the National School Games

Event

Results

Name

Class

B Division 50m Breastroke

8th

Alanis Joy Tay

4.1

B Division 50m Freestyle

8th

Lim Huai Ern Clarice

3.4

B Division 100m Freestyle

8th

Lim Huai Ern Clarice

3.4

B Division 100m Backstroke

6th

Kam Ynzen

3.5

B Division 4x50m Medley Relay

5th

Alanis Joy Tay

Zoey-Belle Lee Zhu Yi

Lim Huai Ern Clarice

Kam Ynzen

4.1

4.5

3.4

3.5

B Division 4x50m Freestyle Relay

5th

Alanis Joy Tay

Zoey-Belle Lee Zhu Yi

Lim Huai Ern Clarice

Kam Ynzen

4.1

4.5

3.4

3.5

C Division 50m Breaststroke

1st

 

Melanie Chong

 

2.3

 

C Division 200m Individual Medley

1st

Melanie Chong

 

2.3

 

C Division 50m Butterfly

5th

 

 

Geraldine Leow Tzin Yi

 

2.4

 

C Division 4x50m Medley Relay

4th

Rhonda lee Qian

Melanie Chong

Geraldine Leow Tzin Yi

Seah Jia Yu

2.2

2.3

2.4

1.1

C Division 4x50m Freestyle Relay

4th

Rhonda lee Qian

Melanie Chong

Geraldine Leow Tzin Yi

Seah Jia Yu

2.2

2.3

2.4

1.1


Teachers-in-charge
Ms Nur Zetty Bte Abd Kadir (i/c)
Ms Ng Colleen
Ms Ng Yu Fang

Coaches
Mdm Elsie Chiang
Ms Lim Yen Ton

Training Schedule
Every Monday - 4pm to 6.30pm at Bishan Swimming Complex
Every Friday - 3.30pm to 4.30pm at School Gym (for swimmers without personal swimming clubs)
In addition, the swimmers also train individually at CSC, Elite Swim Club, Speediswim, Temasek Club and Ace Aquatic Master usually about 3-4 times per week, 2 hours per day.