Home > Co-Curricular Programmes > Sports and Games > School Swimming Team

School Swimming Team

Swimming is a sport that requires individual strength and teamwork. There must be discipline, determination, a positive attitude and dedication. Through our training, we learn that encouraging one another is important to keep the fire going.

Vision
To develop student athletes who have sportsmanship whether in or out of the water, and inspiring others by exemplifying integrity and maturity.

Mission
To be strong – mentally and physically
To be able to work as a team
To be independent and confident in and out of the water
To be able to manage our priorities

Achievements in 2017
  • 58th National Schools Swimming Championships
  • B Division Finalists
  • Ronda Loke Kit Yee (Sec 3A2): 100m Butterfly (3rd); 50m Butterfly (6th)
  • Mandy Fong Wanqi (Sec 4A2): 100m Butterfly (4th); 200m IM (5th)
  • Yap Ying Xi Shannon (Sec 4A2): 800m Freestyle (5th); 200m IM (7th)
  • Lau Wei Ting (Sec 4A2): 200m Breastroke (6th); 100m Breaststroke (8th)
  • Amanda Tan (Sec 3B2): 200m Breaststroke (8th)
  • Medley Relay (6th): Ronda Loke Kit Yee (Sec 3A2); Lau Wei Ting (Sec 4A2); Mandy Fong Wanqi (Sec 4A2); Yap Ying Xi Shannon (Sec 4A2); Ng Jing Ya, Evangeline (Sec 4A4)
  • Freestyle Relay (7th): Ronda Loke Kit Yee (Sec 3A2); Lau Wei Ting (Sec 4A2); Mandy Fong Wanqi (Sec 4A2); Yap Ying Xi Shannon (Sec 4A2); Ng Jing Ya, Evangeline (Sec 4A4)

C Division Finalists
  • Lim Huai Ern Clarice (Sec 1.4): 50m Freestyle (5th)
  • Alanis Joy Tay (Sec 2.2): 50m Freestyle (6th); 8th 50m Breaststroke
  • Tham Chu En (Sec 2.4): 400m Freestyle (12th)
  • Medley Relay (5th): Kam Ynzen (Sec 1.4); Lim Huai Ern Clarice (Sec 1.4); Alanis Joy Tay (Sec 2.2); Priscilla Edith Chew (Sec 2.5); Zoey-belle Lee Zhu Yi (Sec 2.4)
  • Freestyle Relay (6th): Kam Ynzen (Sec 1.4); Lim Huai Ern Clarice (Sec 1.4); Alanis Joy Tay (Sec 2.2); Priscilla Edith Chew (Sec 2.5); Zoey-belle Lee Zhu Yi (Sec 2.4)

Teachers-in-charge
Ms Lim Shu Ping
Ms Lee Veena

Coach
Mdm Elsie Chiang

Assistant Coaches
Mr Roderick Eng
Coach Kang

Training Schedule

Day

Time

Venue

Remarks

Monday

4.00 – 6.30 pm

Ang Mo Kio Swimming Complex

 

Friday

3.30 – 4.30 pm

School Gym

For swimmers without personal swimming clubs

In addition, the swimmers also train individually at CSC, Elite Swim Club, Speediswim, Temasek Club and Ace Aquatic Master usually about 3-4 times per week, 2 hours per day.