Home > Accolades > Alumni Achievements

Alumni Achievements

Year: 2018


Congratulations to our former PL-Lites who have done well in their various institutions in 2018!

S/Nos

Name of Alumni PL-Lites

Awards / Achievements

Name of Organisations

1

Megan Nicole Liew Ying 
(4A3, 2016)

MOE Humanities Scholarship

ACJC

2

2018-2.pngNeo Jean Ee (4A3, 2016)

SP Engineering Scholar

Diploma in Chemical Engineering

Singapore Polytechnic

3

Chan Tong Tricia (4A2, 2016)

SP Scholar

Diploma in Nutrition, Health and Wellness

Singapore Polytechnic

4 Koh Xi Er Angel (4A3, 2015)

Excellent results in GCE-A Level examinations 2017

5 distinctions

Nanyang Junior College
5  Lad Komal Bhupendra
(4A1, 2015)

Excellent results in GCE-A Level examinations 2017 

6 distinctions

 Nanyang Junior College
6  Chia Qi En Joy (4A1, 2015)

Excellent results in GCE-A Level examinations 2017

6 distinctions

 Nanyang Junior College
7 Anastasia Patricks (4A1, 2015)

Excellent results in GCE-A Level examinations 2017

5 distinctions


Anderson Junior College

8 Tay Suet Fern, Katherine
(4C1b, 2013)

Sembcorp Industries Gold Medal& Prize

Diploma with Merit

Bedmar & Shi Priize

DCA Architects Prize

Mapletree Prize

Ngee Ann Polytechnic
9 Amanda Leo Min (4A4, 2015)

Excellent results in GCE-A Level examinations 2017

6 distinctions

Ministry of Education English Language Elective Scholarship

Anglo-Chinese Junior College
10  Reena Premchand Primalani
(4A2, 2015)

Excellent results in GCE-A Level examinations 2017

6 distinctions

Anglo-Chinese Junior College
11 Poh Ying Hui Doreen (4A4, 2015)

Excellent results in GCE-A Level examinations 2017

5 distinctions

Anglo-Chinese Junior College
12  Ong Jia Lyn Jacyline (5A1, 2014) Diploma In Business Administration
(Silver Medalist)

Mandom Corporation Silver Medal 
 Singapore Polytechnic
13 Lee Xuan Ying (4A2, 2014) Diploma In Nutrition, Health & Wellness (Course Medalist)

Singapore Food Manufacturers' Association Gold Medal

Diploma With Merit
 Singapore Polytechnic
14
Goh Rui Ping Samantha (5A2, 2011) Diploma In Maritime Business
(Silver Medalist)

SingTel Maritime Satellite Silver Medal

PSA Corporation Prize

Diploma With Merit
Singapore Polytechnic
15
Ang Pei Shan, Emily (4B3, 2014) Diploma in Health Management and Promotion with Merit (Top 10% for each graduating course cohort)
Republic Polytechnic
16
Melody Chiam Jiale (4A1, 2014)

Diploma in Sports and Exercise Sciences with Merit (Top 10% for each graduating course cohort) Republic Polytechnic
17
2018 - PHOEBE TAN KIT.jpgPhoebe Tan Kit (4C1, 2016)
Director’s Honour Roll
Entered SP through Polytechnic
Foundation Programme (PFP) after
GCE ‘N’ Levels at PL
Singapore Polytechnic
18
2018-Samantha.pngGoh Rui Ping Samantha (5A2, 2011) Silver Medallist 2018, Diploma in Maritime Business, Singapore Maritime Academy
SingTel Maritime Satellite Silver Medal
PSA Corporation Prize
Singapore Polytechnic
19
2018-JACYLINE.pngOng Jia Lyn, Jacyline (5A1, 2014) Silver Medallist 2018, Diploma in Business Administration, SP Business School
Mandom Corporation Silver Medal
Singapore Polytechnic
20
Lee Xuan Yin (4A2, 2014) Gold Medallist 2018, Diploma in Nutrition, Health and Wellness, School of Chemical And Life Sciences
Singapore Food Manufacturers' Association Gold Medal
Singapore Polytechnic
21
2018-Amanda Lai Ting Yu.pngAmanda Lai Ting Yu (4A4, 2015) Top Student with at least 85 A-level points in GCE A-Level Exams 2017 Yishun Junior College
22
2018-Natalie Seet Yong Woon.png Natalie Seet Yong Woon (4B2, 2014) Top Student with at least 80 A-level points in GCE A-Level Exams 2017 Yishun Junior College
23
Loraine Lee Yen (4B1, 2014) MediaCorp OOH Media Course Silver Medal, Diploma in Marketing Temasek Polytechnic
24
Eunice (4B2, 2014) Subway @ Temasek Poly Major Project Prize, Diploma in Retail Management

 Temasek Polytechnic
25
 Heng Shu Ling Estelle
(4B2, 2014)
Changi General Hospital Course Gold Medal,  Diploma in Gerontological Management Studies

 Temasek Polytechnic
26
Eng Jia Yi, Tricia (4A2, 2014) IMDA Excellence Award
SAS Institute Course Gold Medal
The Great Eastern Life Assurance Project Prize, The Great Eastern Life Assurance Special Industry Prize, SAS Institute Prize
 Temasek Polytechnic
27
Carissa Teng Ke En (4A2, 2014) PCS Security Project Prize, Diploma in Digital Forensics  Temasek Polytechnic
28
Poh Qi Ling (4A3, 2014) MOE Teaching Award
MOE
29
Tan Le-En Deborah (4A2, 2017) MOE Humanities Scholarship ACS (I)
30
Ng Nian Zi (4A1, 2014)  Diploma in Tourism & Resort Management
Diploma with Merit 2018
(Top 10% of the graduates in each cohort)
Royal Caribbean Cruises Prize 2018
Diploma Plus: Certificate in Korean 2018
Ngee Ann Polytechnic 
31
Poh Qi Ling (4A3, 2014) Diploma in Optometry
Diploma with Merit 2018 (Top 10% of the graduates in each cohort)
FreshKon Prize 2018
Hoya Lens Prize 2018
Singapore Optometric Association Prize 2018
Ngee Ann Polytechnic 
32
Foo Shuan Hui, Joanne Faith
(4A3, 2014)
Diploma in Child Psychology & Early Education
Diploma with Merit 2018 (Top 10% of the graduates in each cohort)

Thye Hua Kwan Moral Charities Prize 2018
 Ngee Ann Polytechnic
33
 Ruth Sit Mei Chen (5A1, 2014) Diploma in Early Childhood Education
Diploma with Merit 2018 (Top 10% of the graduates in each cohort)
 Ngee Ann Polytechnic
34
Ng Yu Qi (4B1, 2014) Diploma in Mass Communication
Grey Group Pte Ltd Prize 2018
 Ngee Ann Polytechnic
35
Ruth Koh Jia En (4A1, 2014) Diploma in Biomedical Science
SPD Scientific Prize
 Ngee Ann Polytechnic

 

Year: 2017


Congratulations to our former PL-Lites who have done well in their various institutions in 2017!

S/Nos

Name of Alumni PL-Lites

Awards / Achievements

Name of Organisations

1


2017-1.jpgOng Jia Lyn Jacyline (5A1, 2014)

SP Scholar – Diploma in Business Administration

Singapore Polytechnic

2


2017-2.jpgSarah Josephine Rajendra 
(4A2, 2014)

5 Distinctions in GCE-A level examination

St Andrew’s Junior College

3

Yong Yuan Yen (4A1, 2014)

2016 International Baccalaureate Diploma Examinations (41 points out of 45 points)

St Joseph’s Institution

4

Caritas Lee Ke Jing (4A1, 2014)

2016 International Baccalaureate Diploma Examinations (40 points out of 45 points)

St Joseph’s Institution

5

Liaw Jie Qi (4A2, 2014) 

Excellent results in GCE-A Level examination - Minimum of 3 distinctions for H2 content subjects and a pass in General Paper

Tampines Junior College

6

Samantha Ee Hui Ying (4B2, 2014)

Excellent results in GCE-A Level examination - Minimum of 3 distinctions for H2 content subjects and a pass in General Paper

Tampines Junior College

7

Lee Shu Yi Jessica (4A2, 2014)

Excellent results in GCE-A Level examination - Minimum of 3 distinctions for H2 content subjects and a pass in General Paper

Nanyang Junior College

8

Melissa Goh Li Ting (4A3, 2014)      

Excellent results in GCE-A Level examination - Minimum of 3 distinctions for H2 content subjects and a pass in General Paper 

Nanyang Junior College

9

Ang Jin Li (4A1, 2014)       

5 Distinctions in the 2016 GCE A-Level Examination

ACJC

10

Koh Shao Qi, Natalene 
(4A1, 2014)       

5 Distinctions in the 2016 GCE A-Level Examination

ACJC

 

11

Tham Rui Min, Corinne 
(4A1, 2014)       

5 Distinctions in the 2016 GCE A-Level Examination

ACJC

 

12

Ng Jia Li, Jerlene (4A3, 2014)       

5 Distinctions in the 2016 GCE A-Level Examination

ACJC

 

13

Wee Natasja Maaike (4A3, 2014)       

4 Distinctions in the 2016 GCE A-Level Examination

ACJC

 

14

2017-14.pngR Vimitra (5A2, 2012)   

Diploma with Merit

Republic Polytechnic

 

 15

2017-15.pngMelody Chiam Jiale (4A1, 2014)

RP Scholarship

Diploma in Sports Exercise Sciences

Republic Polytechnic

 

 16

2017-16.pngJasia Jie Xin Shamdasani (4B2, 2015)

Nge Ann Kongsi Scholarship

Diploma in Mass Communications

Republic Polytechnic

 

17

Abigail Teng  Yunyi (4B2, 2014)   

Jacob Ballas Scholars’ Awards 
(for 3 Distinctions)

St Andrew’s Junior College

 

18

Leong Xini Zhi, Wink (4A3, 2014)

Jacob Ballas Scholars’ Awards 
(for 4 Distinctions)

St Andrew’s Junior College

 

19

Sonia Elizabeth Rajendra 
(4A2, 2014)  

Jacob Ballas Scholars’ Awards 
(for 3 Distinctions)

St Andrew’s Junior College

 

20

Alexandria Low Yunn En 
(4C1, 2012)    

MediaCorp Major Project Prize 

Temasek Polytechnic

 

21

Amanda Ang (4C1, 2012)

Changi Airport Group (Singapore) Course Silver Medal     

Temasek Polytechnic

 

22

2017-22.pngJannell Natasha Job (4A3, 2013)

Changi General  Hospital Course Gold Medal

The Lee Kong Chian Award    

Temasek Polytechnic

 

23

Ong Qiao Tian, Quinn Tasha 
(4C1, 2012)

Marketing Excellence Award  

Temasek Polytechnic

 

24

Soh Si Hui (4B1, 2013)

Kinokuniya Book Stores of Singapore Prize
Subway@Temasek Poly Major Project Prize

Temasek Polytechnic

 

25

Tui Pey Yuet, Daphne 
(4C1, 2012)    

The Lo & Behold Group Prize

Temasek Polytechnic

 

26

Caritas Lee Ke Jing (4A1, 2014)

Teaching Scholarship (Local)

Ministry of Education

 

27

2017-27.jpgTay Siew Tiang (4-F, 1998)

Robinson & Co Gold Medal – awarded to the highest GPA of her entire cohort in the Diploma in Visual Communication

Nanyang Polytechnic

 

28

2017-28.jpgNg Shu Shan Esther (4A3, 2014) 

Jacob Ballas Scholars’ Awards 
(for 5 Distinctions)     

St Andrew’s Junior College

 

29

Sua Jiaxin Sarah-Ann (4A2, 2013) 

The Association of Chartered Certified Accountants Silver Medal & Prize
Diploma with Merit
RSM Stone Forest Prize

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

 

30

Leong Hui Wen Desiree (4A3, 2013)

Diploma with Merit
NCSS Prize

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

 

31

Sheryl Ho Shu Xian (4A3, 2013)

Diploma with Merit

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

 

32

Grace Ng Kai Ting (4B3, 2013) 

Carl Zeiss Prize
Hoya Medical Prize
Diploma Plus: Certificate in Advanced Engineering Mathematics

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

 

33

Neo Cai Yun (4B3, 2013)

Lingzi Media Prize
SFCCA Prize
Singapore Centre for Chinese Language Prize

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

 

34

Leong Sow Yee (5A1, 2013)

Bausch & Lomb Prize

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

 

35

Jolyn Ee Su Wen (4A1, 2010)

MOHH Heathcare Merit Award

Curtin University Australia

 

36

Tay King Sing Sarah (4A2, 2012)

PSC Scholarship

London School of Economics

 

37

Tan Chu Er Joey (4A1, 2012)

SUTD - ZJU Asian Leadership Programme Scholarship

Singapore University of Technology and Design

 

38

Felysse Faith Chua Ruo Pei (4A1,2013)

NTU Renaissance Engineering Programme Scholarship

NTU

 

39

Siti Nuraini Bte Adenan (4D1, 2014)

Course Medal for outstanding performance (NITEC IN PASTRY & BAKING)

ITE College West

 

 

Year: 2016


Congratulations to our former PL-Lites who have done well in their various institutions in 2016!

S/Nos

Name of Alumni PL-Lites

Awards / Achievements

Name of Organisations

1

Vanessa Kang Yun Yi (4B3, 2011)

Singapore Airlines Gold Medal

Nanyang Polytechnic

2

Lim Yin Kai (4A4, 2011)

UOB Asset Management Ltd Bronze Medal

Nanyang Polytechnic

3

Maria Sofia Alava Limpo (4A2, 2012)

Kings College Experience Global Award

King’s College London

4

Xu Mingxin (4A2, 2015)

Excellent University Admission Score (UAS)

Raffles Institution

5

Chong Yan Wen (4A1, 2015)

Excellent University Admission Score (UAS)

Raffles Institution

6

Bai Yingzhi (4A2, 2013)

6 Distinctions in the 2015 GCE A-Level Examination

St Andrew’s Junior College

7

2016-7.pngWaverly Lim Jia Hui (4E1, 2010)

Schwan-STABILO Bronze Medal

Nanyang Polytechnic

8

Tan Si Ning, Hazel (4A2, 2012)

Mapletree Silver Medal

Nanyang Polytechnic

9

2016-9.pngPhua Li Ann (4B1, 2012)

OCBC Award for Best Performance in the Internship Programme

Nanyang Polytechnic

10

2016-10.pngEunice Tham Zhi En (4B1, 2012)

Q & M Dental Group (Singapore) Limited Silver Medal

Nanyang Polytechnic

11

2016-11.pngTan Yen Ting, Lavine (4A3, 2012)

AstraZeneca Silver Medal

Nanyang Polytechnic

12

Jean Lim Le Hui (4A2, 2013)

MOE Teaching Award

MOE

13

Hoi Min Shan (4D1, 2013)

National ITE Certificate in Chemical Process Technology (Pharmaceuticals) Course Medal

ITE

14

Saraniya D/O Panichelvam (4D1, 2015)

Honoured at the Special Awards Presentation (SAP) Ceremony 2016

MOE

15

Radiant Chua Min Hui (4A3, 2012)

BBC Worldwide Silver Medal & Prize Diploma with Merit

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

16

Leong Mun Syn Lisa (4A1, 2012)

Diploma with Merit 
Diploma Plus : Certificates in Business and Korean

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

17

Mok Sah Li, Sally (4A2, 2012)

Diploma with Merit 
Diploma Plus : Certificate in Japanese

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

18

Lee Yan Na, Juliana (4B3, 2012)

Diploma with Merit

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

19

Geena Hui Su Qin (4B1, 2012)

Acorn Prize Diploma Plus: Certificate in Business

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

20

Lim Jia Le, Jolene (4B3, 2012)

Institute of Parks and Recreation Prize

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

21

Low Kai Ying (4A2, 2012)

Mediacorp Radio Prize

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

 22

2016-22.pngAmanda Zhuang Sihui (4B2, 2014)

Top student in 2016 GCE A-Level Examinations

Yishun Junior College

 23

2016-23.pngFoo Yan Ting, Emily (4A1, 2014)

Top Student in 2016 GCE A-Level Examinations

Yishun Junior College

 

Year: 2015


Congratulations to our former PL-Lites who have done well in their various institutions in 2015!

S/Nos

Name of Alumni PL-Lites

Awards / Achievements

Name of Organisations

1

2015-1.pngLai Yanqi Wendy (4B2, 2011)

Diploma Gold Medal Award

Diploma in Sonic Arts with Merit

Republic Polytechnic

2

Lee Si Ya, Jean Jezreel (5A1, 2010)

Diploma Gold Medal Award

Diploma in Technology and Arts Management with Merit

Republic Polytechnic

3

Tan Sian Ling (4B3, 2011)

Republic Award

Republic Polytechnic

4

Tan Sihui Trina (5A1, 2011)

Republic Award

Diploma in Sports and Exercises with Merit

Republic Polytechnic

5

Tan Si’en Tracy (5A1, 2011)

Republic Award

Diploma in Sports and Exercises with Merit

Republic Polytechnic

6

R Vimitra (5A2, 2012)

Tan Sri Dr Tan Chin Tuan Foundation Scholarship, Diploma Prize, Republic Award

Republic Polytechnic

7

Fiona Mei Robinson (4A1, 2012)

2 H2 Distinctions, GCE A-Level Examinations

St Andrews Junior College

8

Claire Wee Young Ah (4B1, 2012)

2 H2 Distinctions, GCE A-Level Examinations

St Andrews Junior College

9

Koh Esheen (4B3, 2012)

1 H2 Distinction, GCE A-Level Examinations

St Andrews Junior College

10

Elsa Sim Rui Jia (4A3, 2012)

1 H2 Distinction, GCE A-Level Examinations

St Andrews Junior College

11

Lim Jie Ling, Joslyn (4A3, 2012)

1 H2 Distinction, GCE A-Level Examination

St Andrews Junior College

12

Jacelyn Lau Cheah Yee (4A2,2012)

1 H2 Distinction, GCE A-Level Examination

St Andrews Junior College

13

Tan Yingxin Casmine (4A1,2012)

3 H2 Distinctions, GCE A-Level Examination

Meridian Junior College

14

Janice Low Hui Yi (4A3,2012)

3 H2 Distinctions, GCE A-Level Examination

Tampines Junior College

15

Genesa Tan Yun Ru (4A3, 2012)

3 H2 Distinctions and 3 H1 Distinctions GCE A-Level Examination

Tampines Junior College

16

Grace Tan Hong Fang (4A2,2012)

2 H2 Distinctions and 2 H1 Distinctions GCE A-Level Examination

Tampines Junior College

17

Denise Nicole Lim Jeay Yee (4A3,2011)

1 H2 Distinction and 2 H1 Distinctions GCE A-Level Examination

Tampines Junior College

18

Jeraldine Toh (4B2, 2011)

Director’s List (Business Management)

Nanyang Polytechnic

19

Tan Si Ning (4A2, 2012)

Director’s List (Business Management)

Nanyang Polytechnic

20

Chua Kiah Ling (4B3, 2012)

Director’s List (Business Management)

Nanyang Polytechnic

21

Loh Yuan Qi Michelle (4B1, 2013)

Director’s List (Business Management)

Nanyang Polytechnic

22

Janelle Loh Shi Ying (4B3, 2013)

Director’s List (Business Management)

Nanyang Polytechnic

23

Nadia Ervina Binte Mohamad Yazid (4B1, 2011)

Director’s List (Accountancy & Finance)

Nanyang Polytechnic

24

Lim Yin Kai (4A4, 2011)

Director’s List (Fund Management & Administration)

Nanyang Polytechnic

25

Fiona Mei Robinson (4A1, 2012)

Jacob Ballas Scholars’ Awards (for 6 Distinctions)

St Andrew’s Junior College

26

2015-26.pngFrancine Seah (4A4, 2011)

Health Promotion Board Gold Medal Singapore Dental Association Award for Clinical Education in Dental Hygiene & Therapy

Nanyang Polytechnic

27

2015-27.pngVicki Ng Mei Qi (5A2, 2011)

Starlite Award for Outstanding Project Work

Nanyang Polytechnic

28

2015-28.pngLim Yin Kai (4A4, 2011)

UOB Asset Management Ltd Bronze Medal

Nanyang Polytechnic

29

2015-29.pngVanessa Kang Yun Yi (4B3, 2011)

Singapore Airlines Gold Medal

Nanyang Polytechnic

30

Koh Esheen (4B3, 2012)

MOE Teaching Award

MOE

31

2015-31.pngTang Ying Hua Merissa (4B1, 2012)

Choo-Lim Scholarship & Diploma Prize

Republic Polytechnic

32

Seah Jing Ying Clarissa (4A3, 2011)

Diploma with Merit Baiyi Singapore Prize Diploma Plus: Certificate in Quantitative Methods & Economics (Business Studies)

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

33

Goh Chu Ning (4A2, 2011)

Diploma with Merit Diploma Plus: Certificate in Quantitative Methods & Economics (Banking & Financial Services)

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

34

Kwan Yee Siew (4B2, 2011)

Diploma with Merit (Business Studies)

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

35

Angel Ang (4A3,2011)

Diploma with Merit (Business & Social Enterprise)

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

36

Dilys Loo Rui Wen (4B2, 2011)

Diploma with Merit (Accountancy)

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

37

Rebecca Quek Pei En (4A4, 2011)

Diploma with Merit (Business & Social Enterprise)

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

38

Wu Qi (4B2, 2011)

Diploma with Merit (Chinese Media & Communication)

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

39

Lee Ker Ting Gabrielle (4B1, 2011)

Singapore Press Holdings Prize (Mass Communication)

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

40

Tan Jia Hui (4B1, 2012)

6 Distinctions GCE A-Level Examination

ACJC

41

Peh Jin Yee, Glenice (4A1, 2012)

6 Distinctions GCE A-Level Examination

ACJC

42

Delia Leow Hui Ting (4A2, 2012)

6 Distinctions GCE A-Level Examination

ACJC

 

Year: 2014


Congratulations to our former PL-Lites who have done well in their various institutions in 2014!

S/Nos

Name of Alumni PL-Lites

Awards / Achievements

Name of Organisations

1

Lee Si Ya Jean Jezreel (5A1, 2010)

Diploma Prize

Republic Polytechnic

2

Lai Yanqi Wendy (4B2, 2011)

Sennheiser Scholarship, Diploma Prize, and Module Prize

Republic Polytechnic

3

Ong Ying Sin (4A3, 2009)

Diploma in Biomedical Science(Silver Medal) Olympus Singapore Silver Medal National Heart Centre Award Diploma with Merit

Singapore Polytechnic

4

Lee Min (4A3, 2010)

Crescendas Group Prize Diploma with Merit

Singapore Polytechnic

5

Chua Xiu Fang (4A3, 2010)

Diploma in International Business (Silver Medal) Super Bean International Silver Medal Diploma with Merit

Singapore Polytechnic

6

Tan Si Ning Hazel (4A2, 2012)

Director's List (Business Management)

Nanyang Polytechnic

7

Chua Kiah Ling (4B3, 2012)

Director's List (Business Management)

Nanyang Polytechnic

8

Chee Mun Hua Chervelle (4B3, 2012)

Director's List (Marketing)

Nanyang Polytechnic

9

Jelene Teo Liqing (4A3, 2011)

Director's List (Banking & Financial Services)

Nanyang Polytechnic

10.

Vanessa Kang Yun Yi (4B3, 2011)

Director's List (Hospitality & Tourism Management)

Nanyang Polytechnic

11.

Lim Sheen Yu (4A1, 2011)

Jacob Ballas Scholars' Award (for 4 Distinctions)

St Andrew's Junior College

12.

Nicole Lim Chyi (4A3, 2011)

6 Distinctions (GCE A-Level examination)

Anderson Junior College

13.

Chin Ruey Amanda (4A3, 2010)

NTUC First Campus Silver Medal & Prize Diploma with Merit PAP Community Foundation Prize Preschool for Multiple Intelligences Prize

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

14.

Lim Hui Chen Trisha (4C1, 2010)

Diploma with Merit AsiaMalls Prize Consumers Association of Singapore(CASE) Prize

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

15.

Tan Wei Lin (4A2, 2010)

Diploma with Merit Gaylin International Prize

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

16.

Chia Shiyu Izabella (4A1, 2010)

Diploma with Merit

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

17.

Vina Ho (4A3, 2010)

Diploma with Merit

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

18.

Stephanie Ang Sok Hwee (5A1, 2010)

Jurong Health Services Prize Singapore Optometric Association Prize

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

19.

Jannell Natasha Job (4A3, 2013)

Temasek Polytechnic (TP) Scholarship.

Temasek Polytechnic

20.

Lin YuanYi (4B4, 2011)

5 Distinctions (GCE A-Level examination)

Nanyang Junior College

21.

Rachelle Lee Jia Min (Sec 4A3, 2011)

7 Distinctions (GCE A-Level examination)

Anglo-Chinese Junior College

22.

Lim Ern Le (Sec 4B1, 2011)

6 Distinctions (GCE A-Level examination)

Anglo-Chinese Junior College

23.

Wan Ching Ee Joyce (Sec 4A1, 2011)

5 Distinctions (GCE A-Level examination)

Anglo-Chinese Junior College

24.

Rachel Koh Min Choo (Sec 4A4, 2011)

80 and above for University Admission Score in GCE A-Level Examination

Tampines Junior College

25.

Abigail LIm Su Ann (4A2, 2011)

90 out of the maximum of 90 points for University Admission Score in GCE A-Level Examination

Raffles Institution

26.

Karthigha Pon Rajoo (4A2, 2011)

89 out of the maximum 90 points for her University Admission Score in GCE A-Level Examination

Raffles Institution

27.

Ms Gidwani Pooja Lal (Sec 4 Express, 1998)

Outstanding Youth in Education Award (OYEA)

National Institute of Education (NIE)

28.

Lim Chinn Lynette (4B2, 2008)

MOE Teaching Award

MOE Teaching Scholarships

29.

Mavis Saw Kai Lin (4D1, 2013)

Lee Kuan Kuan Yew Award for Outstanding Normal Course Students (Normal Technical)

MOE

30.

Tham Wan Xin (4A1, 2009)

MOE Teaching Scholarship (Overseas)

MOE


Year: 2013


Congratulations to our former PL-Lites who have done well in their various institutions in 2013!

S/Nos

Name of Alumni PL-Lites

Awards / Achievements

Name of Organisations

1

Boey Theng Hiang
(4A1, 2010)

4 distinctions at GCE A-Level Exam

Nanyang Junior College

2

Elizabeth Jocelyn (4A1, 2010)

5 distinctions at GCE A-Level Exam

Nanyang Junior College

3

Goh Ee Lin (4A2, 2010)

5 distinctions at GCE A-Level Exam

Nanyang Junior College

4

Vivian Kueh (4A2, 2010)

5 distinctions at GCE A-Level Exam

Nanyang Junior College

5

Teo Li Xin Pearlyn (4E1, 2010)

Course Medals (National ITE Certificate in Community Care & Social Services)

ITE

6

Waverly Lim Jia Hui
(4E1, 2010)

Course Medals (National ITE Certificate in Product Design)

ITE

7

Mok Wan Lin Clarice
(4A2, 2010)

6 distinctions at GCE A-Level Exam

Anderson Junior College

8

Yip Xiuying Deanna
(4A1, 2010)

5 distinctions at GCE A-Level Exam

Anderson Junior College

9

Sarah Ng Ee Ying (4A3, 2010)

Subject Prize Winner

Catholic Junior College

10

Seetoh Wai Yeng, Stella
(4A3, 2012)

Temasek Polytechnic Scholarship

Temasek Polytechnic

11

Niki Teo Wei Lin (4B2, 2012)

SP Arts & Music Scholarship

Singapore Polytechnic

12

Olivia Ng Su Ying (4A2,2009)

OSIM Silver Medal & Prize Diploma with Merit YCH Group Prize

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

13

Clara Lim Hui Xin (4A2,2009)

Diploma with Merit Cathay Organisation Film Prize

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

14

Isabel Tang Shu Yuan (4B1,2009)

Diploma with Merit

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

15

Amanda Teo Hui Min (4B2,2009)

Equip Medical Prize

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

16

Kan Mei-Li Sherilyn (4C1,2009)

Diploma with Merit

Republic Polytechnic

17

Chanel Tan En Ting (4A2,2011)

Temasek Polytechnic Scholarship

Temasek Polytechnic

18

Grace Tau Wen Ting (4A2,2011)

Temasek Polytechnic Scholarship

Temasek Polytechnic

19

Lee Si Ya Jean Jezreel (5A1,2010)

Diploma Prize

Republic Polytechnic

20

Lai Yanqi Wendy (4B2,2011)

Sennheiser Scholarship, Diploma Prize, and Module Prize

Republic Polytechnic

21

Ng Xin Yi, Grace (4A3, 2009)

Director's List (School of Business Management)

Nanyang Polytechnic

22

Tan Xuan Ying, Lynette (4A2,2011)

Director's List (School of Business Management)

Nanyang Polytechnic

23

Seah Hui Ying (4A1, 2009)

Director's List (School of Business Management)

Nanyang Polytechnic

24

Aphimongkhonlert Lalita
(4B1, 2010)

Director's List (School of Business Management)

Nanyang Polytechnic

25

Leong Enhui, Julia
(4B1, 2010)

Director's List (School of Business Management)

Nanyang Polytechnic

26

Lim Yin Kai (4A4,2011)

Director's List (School of Business Management)

Nanyang Polytechnic

27

Vanessa Kang Yun Yi
(4B3, 2011)

Director's List (School of Business Management)

Nanyang Polytechnic

28

Kan Mei-Li Sherilyn
(4C1, 2009)

Diploma in New Media with Merit

Republic Polyetchnic

29

Mavis Saw Kai Lin
(4D1, 2013)

Lee Kuan Kuan Yew Award for Outstanding Normal Course Students (Normal Technical)

MOE

 

Year: 2012


Congratulations to our former PL-Lites who have done well in their various institutions in 2012!

S/Nos

Name of Alumni PL-Lites

Awards / Achievements

Name of Organisations

1

Kan Mei-Li Sherilyn (4C1, 2009)

Diploma Merit Award (Top 10%)

Republic Polytechnic

2

Leong Enhui, Julia (4B1, 2010)

Director List

Nanyang Polytechnic

3

Esther Wong Rui Li (4B1, 2007)

Director List

Nanyang Polytechnic

4

Go Hui Shan (4A2, 2010)

Diploma in IT (Top 20% )

Temasek Polytechnic

5

Lim Mei Xi (4A2, 2010)

Diploma in Computer Engineering (Top 20%)

Temasek Polytechnic

6

Lim Yong Le(4B2, 2010)

Diploma in Mechatronics (Top 20%)

Temasek Polytechnic

7

Soon Min Hui Crysandra (4A3,2010)

Diploma in Psychology Studies (Top 20%)

Temasek Polytechnic

8

Tan Pei Ying (5A1,2010)

Diploma in Business (Top 20%)

Temasek Polytechnic

9

Tan Shi Min (4A3,2010)

Diploma in Hospitality & Tourism Management (Top 20%)

Temasek Polytechnic

10

Vanessar Yap Shu Qin (4B1,2010)

Diploma in Business Process & System Engineering (Top 20%)

Temasek Polytechnic

11

Wong Pei Qi Caselyn (5A1,2010)

Diploma in Accounting & Finance (Top 20%)

Temasek Polytechnic

12

Yang Yingjia (4A3,2010)

Diploma in Psychology Studies (Top 20%)

Temasek Polytechnic

13

Yeong Xue Ling (4B2,2010)

Diploma in Business (Top 20%)

Temasek Polytechnic

14

Christina Gunawan (4B1,2009)

Diploma in Communications & Media Management (Top 20%)

Temasek Polytechnic

15

Hoon Hui Qing Jaime (4A3,2009)

Diploma in Leisure & Resort Management (Top 20%)

Temasek Polytechnic

16

Juanita Domingo Ignaties (4C1,2009)

Diploma in Leisure & Resort Management (Top 20%)

Temasek Polytechnic

17

Kia Jie Xi (4A3,2009)

Diploma in Culinary & Catering Management (Top 20%)

Temasek Polytechnic

18

Lim Jia Qun (5A1,2009)

Diploma in Interactive & Media Informatics (Top 20%)

Temasek Polytechnic

19

Penelope Mary Toh Xiao Yun (4C1,2009)

Diploma in Hospitality & Tourism Management (Top 20%)

Temasek Polytechnic

20

Santhiyaa Ayathorai (4B2,2009)

Diploma in Applied Food Science & Nutrition (Top 20%)

Temasek Polytechnic

21

Seah Qiu Lin Alicia (5A2,2009)

Diploma in Integrated Facility Management

Temasek Polytechnic

22

Sheryl Tan Weilin (4B1,2009)

Diploma in Communications & Media Management

Temasek Polytechnic

23

Tay Shu Ying (4B2,2009)

Diploma in Gerontological Management Studies (Top 20%)

Temasek Polytechnic

24

Thian Si Ying Jolyn (5A2,2009)

Diploma in Law & Management (Top 20%)

Temasek Polytechnic

25

Alyn Lee Xiao Si (4A2,2008)

Diploma in Hospitality & Tourism Management (Top 20%)

Temasek Polytechnic

26

Ang Li Ting Demelza (5A1,2008)

Diploma in Hospitality & Tourism Management (Top 20%)

Temasek Polytechnic

27

Ang Pei Shi Joey (4C1,2008)

Diploma in Business (Top 20%)

Temasek Polytechnic

28

Chen SiPei (4A2,2008)

Diploma in Visual Communication (Top 20%)

Temasek Polytechnic

29

Chiam Ying Zhen Pearlyn (4B1,2008)

Diploma in Visual Communication (Top 20%)

Temasek Polytechnic

30

Janice Yoong Yuan Ling (4B2,2009)

Diploma in Aerospace Engineering (Top 20%)

Temasek Polytechnic

31

Jewel Lum Li Jie (4C1,2008)

Diploma in Culinary & Catering Management (Top 20%)

Temasek Polytechnic

32

Joelle Ong Li En (4C1,2008)

Diploma in Biotechnology (Top 20%)

Temasek Polytechnic

33

Lee Son Fei Sandy (4A3,2008)

Diploma in Applied Food Science & Nutrition (Top 20%)

Temasek Polytechnic

34

Tan Cihui (4A1, 2005)

SMU – PT Grace Lee Accountancy Scholarship

Victoria Junior College

35

Ue Ying En Pearly (4A2 , 2005)

Temasek Foundation – SMU LEaRN Scholarship

Victoria Junior College

36

Lauren Lindsey John (4A1 , 2007)

SMU Scholarship

Victoria Junior College

37

Chan Li Min Carolyn (4A1 , 2008)

NUS Kent Ridge Undergraduate (Merit) Scholarship

Victoria Junior College

38

Phua Su Ann (4A1, 2009)

5 distinctions at the 2011 GCE 'A' Level Examinations

Tampines Junior College

39

Tan Li Hong (4A3, 2009)

4 distinctions at the 2011 GCE 'A' Level Examinations

Nanyang Junior College

40

Chew Yin Hui Esther (4A3, 2009)

4 distinctions at the 2011 GCE 'A' Level Examinations

Nanyang Junior College

41

Cheryl Chong Su Rui (4E1,2009)

Gold Medal Award, Diploma with Merit and Module Award

Republic Polytechnic

42

Jessica Kim Tendi (4B1,2008)

Diploma with Merit and Module Award

Republic Polytechnic

43

Lo Poey San (4C1,2008)

Diploma wi th Merit

Republic Polytechnic

44

Peh Jiale (4A2,2008)

CEMS Prize Diploma with Merit

Singapore Polytechnic

45

Yang YingJia (4A3,2010)

Temasek Polytechnic Scholarships

Temasek Polytechnic

46

Chanel Tan En Ting (4A2,2011)

Temasek Polytechnic Scholarships

Temasek Polytechnic

47

Grace Tau Wen Ting (4A3,2011)

Temasek Polytechnic Scholarships

Temasek Polytechnic

48

Nicole Chin Yoon Foon (4A3,2011)

Temasek Polytechnic Scholarships

Temasek Polytechinic

49

Teo Yan Yi (4B2,2011)

Temasek Polytechnic Scholarships

Temasek Polytechnic

50

Tan Xue Lin (4A2,2008)

ABB Gold Medal & Prize Diploma with Merit Enkon Internatiional Prize Fluke South East Asia Prize Schneider Electric Prize Senoko Energy Prize

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

51

Olivia Ng Li Wen (4A2,2008)

Diploma with Merit Batey Ads Prize

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

52

Pamela Tan Jia Hui (4A2,2008)

Diploma with Merit

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

53

Lynette Tan Jie Qi (4A3, 2008)

Diploma with Merit

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

54

Tan Shi Qi (4B2,2008)

Diploma with Merit

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

55

Adeline Khor Pei Ling (4A2, 2009)

Jacob Ballas Scholars Award

St Andrew's JC

56

Samantha Wee Shu En (4A1, 2009)

MOE Teaching Award

MOE, Singapore

57

Tham Wan Xin (4A1, 2009)

MOE Teaching Scholarship (Overseas)

MOE, Singapore

58

Elizabeth Wong Jia Man (4A3, 2008)

Diploma in Supply Chain Management with Merit

Republic Polytechnic

59

Lo Poey San (4C1, 2008)

Diploma in Pharmaceutical Sciences with Merit

Republic Polytechnic

60

Jessica Kim Tendi (4B1, 2008)

Module Prize, Diploma in Materials Science with Merit

Republic Polytechnic

 

Year: 2011


Congratulations to our former PL-Lites who have done well in their various institutions in 2011!

S/Nos

Name of Alumni PL-Lites

Awards / Achievements

Name of Organisations

1

Rachel Lim Yun Shi (4B1, 2007)

Diploma in Hotel and Hospitality Management with Merit.

Republic Polytechnic

2

Grace Tien (5A1, 2007)

OCBC Bank Bronze Medal in conjunction with the Diploma in Business Informatics.

Nanyang Polytechnic

3

Rachael Juliana Quah Shu-En (4A1, 2008)

Singapore Government Scholarship (Open)

Public Service Commission

4

Charis Low Jia Ying (4A1, 2008)

Singapore Government Scholarship (Open)

Public Service Commission

5

Tien Li Maine Grace (5A1, 2007)

Diploma in Business Informatics: OCBC Bank Bronze Medal.

Nanyang Polytechnic

6

Low Yan Lin (4A1, 2008)

5 distinctions at the 2010 GCE 'A' Level Examinations.

Temasek Junior College

7

Esther Wong Rui Li (4B1, 2007)

Director's List as one of the top students in the School of Business Management

Nanyang Polytechnic.

8

Kan Mei-Li Sherilyn (4C1, 2009)

Diploma in New Media (Module Award)

Republic Polytechnic

9

Lo Poey San (4C1, 2008)

Diploma in Pharmaceutical Sciences (Merit Award)

Republic Polytechnic


Year: 2010


Congratulations to our former PL-Lites who have done well in their various institutions in 2010!

S/Nos

Name of Alumni PL-Lites

Awards / Achievements

Name of Organisations

1

Tien Li Maine Grace(4A1, 2007)

Director's List of Nanyang Polytechnic (2010): Diploma in Business Informatics

Nanyang Polytechnic

2

Seah Shi Ying(5A2, 2009)

Director's List of Nanyang Polytechnic (2010): Diploma in Business Enterprise IT

Nanyang Polytechnic

3

Tan Wan Ling Jesslyn (4B1, 2009)

Director's List of Nanyang Polytechnic (2010): Diploma in Business Enterprise IT

Nanyang Polytechnic

4

Cheryl Chong(4E1, 2009)

Lee Kuan Yew Award for Outstanding Normal Course StudentsAward

Ministry Of Education

5

Choo En Mei Alexia (4B2, 2007) Ong Yew Yi Eve (4A3, 2007)

Jacob Ballas Awards

St Andrew's JC

6

Ong Yew Yi Eve (4A3, 2007)

Teaching Scholarship (Local)

Ministry of Educatiion

7

Guo Yixiu (4C1, 2005)

Teaching Scholarship (Local)

Ministry of Educatiion

8

Chua Yun Zhi, Diane (4A1, 2004)

Teaching Award

Ministry of Educatiion

9

Santi Lin Supramaniam (4A3, 2007)

Teaching Award

Ministry of Educatiion

10

Lee Hui Yi Jaclyn (4a1, 2006)

Undergraduate scholarship

Singapore Management University